Georgia General Assembly |
[…] from infected persons to other persons as may be necessary and appropriate.
The department shall promulgate appropriate rules and regulations for
the implementation of the provisions of this Code section in the case of
a declaration of a public health emergency.
(b) In the absence of an epidemic or immediate threat thereof,
this Code section shall not apply to any person who objects in writing thereto
on grounds that such immunization conflicts with his religious
beliefs."
SECTION 10.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety
Code Section 31-12-4, relating to isolation and segregation of diseased persons
and quarantine, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-12-4.
The department and all county boards of health may, from time
to time, require the isolation or segregation of persons with communicable
diseases or conditions likely to endanger the health of others. The department
may, in addition, require quarantine or surveillance of carriers of disease
and persons exposed to, or suspected of being infected with, infectious disease
until they are found to be free of the infectious agent or disease in question.
The department shall promulgate appropriate rules and regulations for
the implementation of the provisions of this Code section in the case of
a declaration of a public health
emergency."
SECTION 11.
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section
31-12-15 to read as follows:
"31-12-15.
Any person who violates the requirements of this chapter regarding
the reporting of diseases, injuries, and conditions shall be subject to the
provisions of Code Section
31-5-8."