Leadership | Committees | Senators
[…] (b) Any person, including but not limited to any veterinarian or veterinary diagnostic laboratory and practice personnel and any person associated with any pet dealer, kennel, animal shelter, or stable, submitting reports or data in good faith to the department in compliance with this Code section shall not be liable for any civil damages therefor."

SECTION 6.
Chapter 12 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to control of hazardous conditions, preventable diseases, and metabolic disorders, is amended by adding a new Code Section 31-12-1.1 to read as follows:
"31-12-1.1.
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Bioterrorism' means the intentional use of any microorganism, virus, infectious substance, or any component thereof, whether naturally occurring or bioengineered, to cause death, illness, disease, or other biological malfunction in a human, animal, plant, or other living organism in order to influence the conduct of government or to intimidate or coerce a civilian population.
(2) 'Public health emergency' means the occurrence or imminent threat of an illness or health condition that is believed to be caused by bioterrorism or the appearance of a novel or previously controlled or eradicated infectious agent or biological toxin and poses a high probability of any of the following harms:
(A) A large number of deaths in the affected population;
(B) A large number of serious or long-term disabilities in the affected population; or