Georgia General Assembly |
[…] or county boards of health in compliance with the provisions of this Code
section shall not be liable for any civil damages therefor.
(e) Whenever the department learns of any case of an unusual
illness, health condition, or death, or an unusual cluster of such events,
or any other suspicious health related event that it reasonably believes
has the potential to be caused by bioterrorism, it shall immediately notify
the Department of Public Safety and other appropriate public safety
authorities."
SECTION 8.
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section
31-12-2.1 to read as follows:
"31-12-2.1.
(a) The department shall ascertain the existence of any illness
or health condition that may be caused by bioterrorism, epidemic or pandemic
disease, or novel and highly fatal infectious agents or toxins and that may
pose a substantial risk of a public health emergency; investigate all such
cases to determine sources of infection and to provide for proper control
measures; and define the distribution of the illness or health condition.
The department shall:
(1) Identify, interview, and counsel, as appropriate, all
individuals reasonably believed to have been exposed to risk;
(2) Develop information relating to the source and spread
of the risk; and
(3) Close, evacuate, or decontaminate, as appropriate, any
facility and decontaminate or destroy any contaminated materials when the
department reasonably suspects that such material or facility may endanger
the public health.
(b) The department shall promulgate rules and regulations
appropriate for management of any public health emergency declared pursuant
to the provisions of Code Section 38-3-51, with particular regard to coordination
of the public health emergency response of the state pursuant to subsection
(i) of said Code section. Such rules and regulations shall be applicable
to the activities of all entities created pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title
in such circumstances, notwithstanding any other provisions of law. In developing
such rules and regulations, the department shall consult and coordinate as
appropriate with the Georgia Emergency Management Agency, the Federal Emergency
Management Agency, the Georgia Department of Public Safety, the Georgia
Department of Agriculture, and the federal Centers for Disease Control and
Prevention. The department is authorized, in the course of management of
a declared public health emergency, to adopt and implement emergency rules
and regulations pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section
50-13-4.
(c) The department shall prepare and maintain a public health
emergency plan and draft executive order for the declaration of a public