Georgia General Assembly |
[…] of a novel or previously controlled or eradicated infectious agent or biological
toxin and poses a high probability of any of the following harms:
(A) A large number of deaths in the affected
population;
(B) A large number of serious or long-term disabilities in
the affected population; or
(C) Widespread exposure to an infectious or toxic agent that
poses a significant risk of substantial future harm to a large number of
people in the affected
population."
SECTION 14.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a)
of Code Section 38-3-51, relating to emergency powers of the Governor,
termination of emergency, limitations in energy emergency, and immunity,
and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) In the event
of actual or impending emergency or disaster of natural or manmade origin,
or impending or actual enemy attack, or a public health emergency,
within or affecting this state or against the United States, the Governor
may declare that a state of emergency or disaster exists. If the Governor
declares a public health emergency, the General Assembly shall be automatically
called into special session at 8:00 A.M. on the morning of the second day
following the date of such declaration for the purpose of concurring with
or terminating the public health emergency. The state of emergency or
disaster shall continue until the Governor finds that the threat or danger
has passed or the emergency or disaster has been dealt with, to the extent
that emergency or disaster conditions no longer exist, and terminates the
state of emergency or disaster. No state of emergency or disaster may continue
for longer than 30 days unless renewed by the Governor. The General Assembly
by concurrent resolution may terminate a state of emergency or disaster at
any time. Thereupon, the Governor shall by appropriate action end the state
of emergency or
disaster."
SECTION 15.
Said chapter is further amended by inserting between paragraphs
(4) and (5) of subsection (d) of Code Section 38-3-51, relating to emergency
powers of the Governor, termination of emergency, limitations in energy
emergency, and immunity, a new paragraph (4.1) to read as follows:
"(4.1) Compel
a health care facility to provide services or the use of its facility if
such services or use are reasonable and necessary for emergency response.
The use of such health care facility may include transferring the management
and supervision of the health care facility to the Department of Human Resources
for a limited or unlimited period of time not extending beyond the termination
of the public health
emergency;".
SECTION 15A.
Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (8)
of subsection (d) of Code Section 38-3-51 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to emergency powers of the Governor, termination of
emergency, limitation in energy emergency, and immunity, and inserting in
its place the following:
"(8) Suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation
of alcoholic beverages, firearms, explosives, and combustibles;
and".
SECTION 16.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (i)
of Code Section 38-3-51, relating to emergency powers of the Governor,
termination of emergency, limitations in energy emergency, and immunity,
and inserting in its place the following:
"(i) The Governor
may direct the Department of Human Resources to coordinate all matters pertaining
to the response of the state to a public health emergency including without
limitation:
(1) Planning and executing public health emergency assessments,
mitigation, preparedness response, and recovery for the
state;
(2) Coordinating public health emergency responses between
state and local authorities;
(3) Collaborating with appropriate federal government
authorities, elected officials of other states, private organizations, or
private sector companies;
(4) Coordinating recovery operations and mitigation initiatives
subsequent to public health emergencies;
(5) Organizing public information activities regarding
state public health emergency response operations; and
(6) Providing for special identification for public health
personnel involved in a public health emergency.
(j) Any individual, partnership, association, or
corporation who acts in accordance with an order, rule, or regulation entered
by the Governor pursuant to the authority granted by this Code section will
not be held liable to any other individual, partnership, association, or