Georgia General Assembly |
[…] bioterrorism or the appearance of a novel or previously controlled or eradicated
infectious agent or biological toxin and poses a high probability of any
of the following harms:
(A) A large number of deaths in the affected
population;
(B) A large number of serious or long-term disabilities in
the affected population; or
(C) Widespread exposure to an infectious or toxic agent that
poses a significant risk of substantial future harm to a large number of
people in the affected
population."
SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-12-2,
relating to reporting disease, confidentiality of information supplied, and
immunity from liability as to information supplied, and inserting in its
place the following:
"31-12-2.
(a) The department is empowered to declare certain
diseases, and injuries, and conditions to
be diseases requiring notice and to require the reporting thereof to the
county board of health and the department in a manner and at such times as
may be prescribed. The department shall require that such data be supplied
as are deemed necessary and appropriate for the prevention of certain
diseases, and accidents, and conditions as
are determined by the department. All such reports and data shall be deemed
confidential and shall not be open to inspection by the public; provided,
however, the department may release such reports and data in statistical
form or for valid research purposes.
(b) A health care provider, coroner, or medical examiner
shall report to the department and the county board of health all known and
suspected cases of persons harboring any illness or health condition that
may be caused by bioterrorism, epidemic or pandemic disease, or novel and