Leadership | Committees | Senators
[…] (e) Whenever the department learns of any case of an unusual illness, health condition, or death, or an unusual cluster of such events, or any other suspicious health related event that it reasonably believes has the potential to be caused by bioterrorism, it shall immediately notify the Department of Public Safety and other appropriate public safety authorities."

SECTION 8.
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 31-12-2.1 to read as follows:
"31-12-2.1.
(a) The department shall ascertain the existence of any illness or health condition that may be caused by bioterrorism, epidemic or pandemic disease, or novel and highly fatal infectious agents or toxins and that may pose a substantial risk of a public health emergency; investigate all such cases to determine sources of infection and to provide for proper control measures; and define the distribution of the illness or health condition. The department shall:
(1) Identify, interview, and counsel, as appropriate, all individuals reasonably believed to have been exposed to risk;
(2) Develop information relating to the source and spread of the risk; and
(3) Close, evacuate, or decontaminate, as appropriate, any facility and decontaminate or destroy any contaminated materials when the department reasonably suspects that such material or facility may endanger the public health.
(b) The department shall promulgate rules and regulations appropriate for management of any public health emergency declared pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 38-3-51, with particular regard to coordination of the public health emergency response of the state pursuant to subsection (i) of said Code section. Such rules and regulations shall be applicable to the activities of all entities created pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title in such circumstances, notwithstanding any other provisions of law. In developing such rules and regulations, the department shall consult and coordinate as appropriate with the Georgia Emergency Management Agency, the Federal Emergency Management Agency, the Georgia Department of Public Safety, the Georgia Department of Agriculture, and the federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. The department is authorized, in the course of management of a declared public health emergency, to adopt and implement emergency rules and regulations pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-4.